PRIVACY STATEMENT

Date:  24/05/2018

Dear customer,

We take your privacy very seriously and even more so as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on the 25 May 2018.    

WHO WE ARE

Palawan Press Limited.

11 Royal Crescent Mews, London, W11 4SY, United Kingdom

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer when you wish to purchase one of our books, or sign up to our e-newsletter.

Personal information we collect may include:

Your name, title,

Postal address,

E mail address

Telephone number

Bank details for purchases. 

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION  

Depending on the preferences indicated by you, data may be used for the following purposes:

  • To satisfy our contractual obligations to you when you purchase a book from us.  This is the primary lawful basis upon which we hold personal information for the purposes of the GDPR.  

  • To send to you our e-News Letter and other useful information about us and our catalogue. 

We never sell or share your personal information with others.

The GDPR requires us to indicate for how long we will retain data.  We propose to review our database on an annual basis to get a measure of which customer accounts remain active and which remain inactive. In the latter case we may  email the customer and ask whether they wish us to continue to retain their personal information in our systems.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

Personal / credit card information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before being transmitted over the Internet. Furthermore, to protect your data your credit card information is always stored in encrypted form in a database that is separate from our website database, and is not connected to the Internet.      

DATA REMOVAL REQUEST

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request that we remove your personal information from our systems.

We take your privacy very seriously.  The only reasons we store personal details are:

  • You filled in a form on this website

  • You communicated with us via e-mail

  • You placed an order with us

If you would like to see what data of yours we hold, or remove your data from our systems, or notify us that you no longer wish to receive the Newsletter then please email us at info@palawanpress.com, and we will be happy to assist you.

Should you not be satisfied with the way your request relating to personal information has been handled by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s office.

UPDATING

This privacy statement may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.  

Privacy policy